TRV · Company KPIs
Travelers (TRV) KPIs
Combined ratio, Underlying combined ratio, Net written premiums. As reported in SEC filings, with the source line for each figure.
Combined ratio
86.8% for the period ended Sep 30, 2026
The company’s definition: Combined ratio: For Statutory Accounting Practices (SAP), the combined ratio is the sum of the SAP loss and LAE ratio and the SAP underwriting expense ratio as defined in the statutory financial statements required by insurance regulators.
Source
| Period ended | Figure | Filing text |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 30, 2026 | 86.8% | Combined ratio · 102.5% · 90.3% · 87.3% · 80.2% · 88.6% · 83.6% · 86.8% · 93.2% · 86.3%8-K filed 2026-10-16 |
| Jun 30, 2026 | 83.6% | Combined ratio · 102.5% · 90.3% · 87.3% · 80.2% · 88.6% · 83.6% · 96.3% · 86.1%8-K filed 2026-07-17 |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 88.6% | Combined ratio · 102.5% · 90.3% · 87.3% · 80.2% · 88.6%8-K filed 2026-04-16 |
| Dec 31, 2025 | 80.2% | Combined ratio · 93.9 %% · 100.2 %% · 93.2 %% · 83.2 %% · 102.5 %% · 90.3 %% · 87.3 %% · 80.2 %% · 92.5 %% · 89.9 %%8-K filed 2026-01-21 |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 87.3% | Combined ratio · 93.9% · 100.2% · 93.2% · 83.2% · 102.5% · 90.3% · 87.3% · 95.7% · 93.2%8-K filed 2025-10-16 |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 90.3% | Combined ratio · 93.9% · 100.2% · 93.2% · 83.2% · 102.5% · 90.3% · 87.3% · 95.7% · 93.2%8-K filed 2025-10-16 |
| Mar 31, 2025 | 102.5% | Combined ratio · 93.9% · 100.2% · 93.2% · 83.2% · 102.5% · 90.3% · 87.3% · 95.7% · 93.2%8-K filed 2025-10-16 |
| Dec 31, 2024 | 83.2% | Combined ratio · 93.9% · 100.2% · 93.2% · 83.2% · 102.5% · 90.3% · 87.3% · 95.7% · 93.2%8-K filed 2025-10-16 |
Underlying combined ratio
84.1% for the period ended Sep 30, 2026
The company’s definition: Underlying combined ratio represents the combined ratio excluding the impact of net prior year reserve development and catastrophes.
Source
| Period ended | Figure | Filing text |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 30, 2026 | 84.1% | Underlying combined ratio · 84.8% · 84.7% · 83.9% · 82.2% · 85.3% · 84.1% · 84.1% · 84.4% · 84.5%8-K filed 2026-10-16 |
| Jun 30, 2026 | 84.1% | Underlying combined ratio · 84.8% · 84.7% · 83.9% · 82.2% · 85.3% · 84.1% · 84.7% · 84.7%8-K filed 2026-07-17 |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 85.3% | Underlying combined ratio · 84.8% · 84.7% · 83.9% · 82.2% · 85.3%8-K filed 2026-04-16 |
| Dec 31, 2025 | 82.2% | Underlying combined ratio · 87.7 %% · 87.7 %% · 85.6 %% · 84.0 %% · 84.8 %% · 84.7 %% · 83.9 %% · 82.2 %% · 86.2 %% · 83.9 %%8-K filed 2026-01-21 |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 83.9% | Underlying combined ratio · 87.7% · 87.7% · 85.6% · 84.0% · 84.8% · 84.7% · 83.9% · 87.0% · 84.4%8-K filed 2025-10-16 |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 84.7% | Underlying combined ratio · 87.7% · 87.7% · 85.6% · 84.0% · 84.8% · 84.7% · 83.9% · 87.0% · 84.4%8-K filed 2025-10-16 |
| Mar 31, 2025 | 84.8% | Underlying combined ratio · 87.7% · 87.7% · 85.6% · 84.0% · 84.8% · 84.7% · 83.9% · 87.0% · 84.4%8-K filed 2025-10-16 |
| Dec 31, 2024 | 84% | Underlying combined ratio · 87.7% · 87.7% · 85.6% · 84.0% · 84.8% · 84.7% · 83.9% · 87.0% · 84.4%8-K filed 2025-10-16 |
Reading notes
Figures are shown as first reported. If a later filing prints a different figure for the same period, both appear. A figure marked ≈ or shown in words is how the company itself states it, not an estimate of ours. Companies change definitions over time, so compare periods with the quoted definition in mind. Periods that failed our checks are left out, so gaps are expected.
This page shows the latest 8 periods of each metric.