IRT · Company KPIs
Independence Realty Trust (IRT) KPIs
Same-store portfolio NOI growth, Portfolio average occupancy, Portfolio average effective monthly rent per unit, Resident retention rate. As reported in SEC filings, with the source line for each figure.
Same-store portfolio NOI growth
1.2% for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
The filings read for this page do not define this measure.
| Period ended | Figure | Filing text |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | 1.2% | Same-store portfolio NOI growth of 1.2% for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 compared to the quarter ended June 30, 2025.8-K filed 2026-08-03 |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 1% | Same-Store Portfolio NOI Growth of 1.0% for the First Quarter 20268-K filed 2026-04-29 |
| Dec 31, 2025 | 1.8% | Same-store portfolio NOI growth of 1.8% for the quarter ended December 31, 2025 compared to the quarter ended December 31, 2024.8-K filed 2026-02-11 |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 2.7% | Same-store portfolio NOI · $95,390 · $92,840 · 2.7% · $280,621 · $273,350 · 2.7%8-K filed 2025-10-29 |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 2% | Same-store portfolio NOI growth of 2.0% for the quarter ended June 30, 2025 compared to the quarter ended June 30, 2024.8-K filed 2025-07-30 |
Portfolio average occupancy
94.7% for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
The company’s definition: Average occupancy represents the average occupied units for the reporting period divided by the average of total units available for rent for the reporting period.
Source
| Period ended | Figure | Filing text |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | 94.7% | Portfolio average occupancy (a) · 94.7% · 94.6% · 94.8% · 94.9% · 95.2%8-K filed 2026-08-03 |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 94.6% | Portfolio average occupancy (a) · 94.6% · 94.8% · 94.9% · 95.2% · 95.3%8-K filed 2026-04-29 |
| Dec 31, 2025 | 94.8% | Portfolio average occupancy (a) · 94.8% · 94.9% · 95.2% · 95.3% · 95.4%8-K filed 2026-02-11 |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 94.9% | Portfolio average occupancy (a) · 94.9% · 95.2% · 95.3% · 95.4% · 95.4%8-K filed 2025-10-29 |
| Mar 31, 2025 | 95.3% | Portfolio average occupancy (a) · 95.2% · 95.3% · 95.4% · 95.4% · 95.3%8-K filed 2025-07-30 |
| Dec 31, 2024 | 95.4% | Portfolio average occupancy (a) · 95.2% · 95.3% · 95.4% · 95.4% · 95.3%8-K filed 2025-07-30 |
| Sep 30, 2024 | 95.4% | Portfolio average occupancy (a) · 95.2% · 95.3% · 95.4% · 95.4% · 95.3%8-K filed 2025-07-30 |
| Jun 30, 2024 | 95.3% | Portfolio average occupancy (a) · 95.2% · 95.3% · 95.4% · 95.4% · 95.3%8-K filed 2025-07-30 |
Portfolio average effective monthly rent per unit
$1,593 for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
The company’s definition: Average effective rent per unit represents the average of net rent amounts, after concessions amortized over the life of the lease, divided by the average occupancy (in units) for the period presented.
Source
| Period ended | Figure | Filing text |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | $1,593 | Portfolio average effective monthly rent, per unit (a) · $1,593 · $1,593 · $1,593 · $1,593 · $1,5828-K filed 2026-08-03 |
| Mar 31, 2026 | $1,593 | Portfolio average effective monthly rent, per unit (a) · $1,593 · $1,593 · $1,593 · $1,582 · $1,5838-K filed 2026-04-29 |
| Dec 31, 2025 | $1,593 | Portfolio average effective monthly rent, per unit (a) · $1,593 · $1,593 · $1,582 · $1,583 · $1,5728-K filed 2026-02-11 |
| Sep 30, 2025 | $1,593 | Portfolio average effective monthly rent, per unit (a) · $1,593 · $1,582 · $1,583 · $1,572 · $1,5718-K filed 2025-10-29 |
| Mar 31, 2025 | $1,583 | Portfolio average effective monthly rent, per unit (a) · $1,582 · $1,583 · $1,572 · $1,571 · $1,5548-K filed 2025-07-30 |
| Dec 31, 2024 | $1,572 | Portfolio average effective monthly rent, per unit (a) · $1,582 · $1,583 · $1,572 · $1,571 · $1,5548-K filed 2025-07-30 |
| Sep 30, 2024 | $1,571 | Portfolio average effective monthly rent, per unit (a) · $1,582 · $1,583 · $1,572 · $1,571 · $1,5548-K filed 2025-07-30 |
| Jun 30, 2024 | $1,554 | Portfolio average effective monthly rent, per unit (a) · $1,582 · $1,583 · $1,572 · $1,571 · $1,5548-K filed 2025-07-30 |
Resident retention rate
58.1% for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
The filings read for this page do not define this measure.
| Period ended | Figure | Filing text |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | 58.1% | Resident Retention Rate · 58.4% · 60.5% · 58.1% · (0.3)% · (2.4)%8-K filed 2026-08-03 |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 60.5% | Resident Retention Rate · 61.2% · 60.5%8-K filed 2026-04-29 |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 60.4% | Resident Retention Rate · 58.4% · 60.4%8-K filed 2025-10-29 |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 58.4% | Resident Retention Rate · 59.8% · 58.4%8-K filed 2025-07-30 |
| Mar 31, 2025 | 59.8% | Resident Retention Rate · 59.8% · 58.4%8-K filed 2025-07-30 |
Reading notes
Figures are shown as first reported. If a later filing prints a different figure for the same period, both appear. A figure marked ≈ or shown in words is how the company itself states it, not an estimate of ours. Companies change definitions over time, so compare periods with the quoted definition in mind. Periods that failed our checks are left out, so gaps are expected.