THE INTRADAY

CLOV · Company KPIs

Clover Health (CLOV) KPIs

Medicare Advantage membership (insurance members at period end), Average Medicare Advantage membership, Insurance Benefits Expense Ratio (BER). As reported in SEC filings, with the source line for each figure.

Medicare Advantage membership (insurance members at period end)

157,309 at Jun 30, 2026

Mar 31, 2024: 79,527Jun 30, 2024: 80,261Dec 31, 2024: 82,664Mar 31, 2025: 103,418Jun 30, 2025: 106,323Dec 31, 2025: 113,803Mar 31, 2026: 155,773Jun 30, 2026: 157,309Mar 31, 2024Jun 30, 2026

The filings read for this page do not define this measure.

Medicare Advantage membership (insurance members at period end), as first reported, with the line it was read from
Period endedFigureFiling text
Jun 30, 2026157,309Insurance members · 157,309 · 106,3238-K filed 2026-08-05
Mar 31, 2026155,773Insurance members · 155,773 · 103,4188-K filed 2026-05-06
Dec 31, 2025113,803Insurance members · 113,803 · 82,6648-K filed 2026-02-26
Jun 30, 2025106,323Insurance members · 106,323 · 80,2618-K filed 2025-08-05
Mar 31, 2025103,418Insurance members · 103,418 · 79,5278-K filed 2025-05-06
Dec 31, 202482,664Insurance members · 113,803 · 82,6648-K filed 2026-02-26
Jun 30, 202480,261Insurance members · 106,323 · 80,2618-K filed 2025-08-05
Mar 31, 202479,527Insurance members · 103,418 · 79,5278-K filed 2025-05-06

Average Medicare Advantage membership

156,840 for the period ended Jun 30, 2026

Mar 31, 2024: 79,265Jun 30, 2024: 80,016Dec 31, 2024: 82,209Mar 31, 2025: 101,959Jun 30, 2025: 105,494Dec 31, 2025: 112,654Mar 31, 2026: 154,607Jun 30, 2026: 156,840Mar 31, 2024Jun 30, 2026

The company’s definition: 5 Average Medicare Advantage membership represents the average membership during the three months included in the second quarter of 2026, and the six months included in the year-to-date 2026 period, respectively. Source

Average Medicare Advantage membership, as first reported, with the line it was read from
Period endedFigureFiling text
Jun 30, 2026156,840Average Medicare Advantage membership(5) · 156,840 · 105,494 · 48.7% · 155,723 · 103,727 · 50.1%8-K filed 2026-08-05
Mar 31, 2026154,607Average Medicare Advantage membership(5) · 154,607 · 101,959 · 51.6%8-K filed 2026-05-06
Dec 31, 2025112,654Average Medicare Advantage membership(5) · 112,654 · 82,209 · 37.0% · 107,084 · 80,561 · 32.9%8-K filed 2026-02-26
Jun 30, 2025105,494Average Medicare Advantage membership(5) · 105,494 · 80,016 · 31.8%8-K filed 2025-08-05
Mar 31, 2025101,959Average medicare advantage membership(5) · 101,959 · 79,265 · 28.6%8-K filed 2025-05-06
Dec 31, 202482,209Average Medicare Advantage membership(5) · 112,654 · 82,209 · 37.0% · 107,084 · 80,561 · 32.9%8-K filed 2026-02-26
Jun 30, 202480,016Average Medicare Advantage membership(5) · 105,494 · 80,016 · 31.8%8-K filed 2025-08-05
Mar 31, 202479,265Average medicare advantage membership(5) · 101,959 · 79,265 · 28.6%8-K filed 2025-05-06

Insurance Benefits Expense Ratio (BER)

87.6% for the period ended Jun 30, 2026

Mar 31, 2024: 83.2%Jun 30, 2024: 76.1%Dec 31, 2024: 82.8%Mar 31, 2025: 86.1%Jun 30, 2025: 88.4%Dec 31, 2025: 95%Mar 31, 2026: 86.5%Jun 30, 2026: 87.6%Mar 31, 2024Jun 30, 2026

The company’s definition: We calculate our Insurance BER by taking the total of Insurance net medical expenses incurred and quality improvements, and dividing that total by premiums earned on a net basis, in a given period. Source

Insurance Benefits Expense Ratio (BER), as first reported, with the line it was read from
Period endedFigureFiling text
Jun 30, 202687.6%Insurance BER(3) · 87.6% · 88.4% · (80 bps) · 87.1% · 87.3% · (20 bps)8-K filed 2026-08-05
Mar 31, 202686.5%Insurance BER(3) · 86.5% · 86.1% · 40 bps8-K filed 2026-05-06
Dec 31, 202595%Insurance BER(3) · 95.0% · 82.8% · 1,220 bps · 90.9% · 81.2% · 970 bps8-K filed 2026-02-26
Jun 30, 202588.4%Insurance BER, net (Non-GAAP) · 88.4% · 76.1% · 87.3% · 79.6%8-K filed 2025-08-05
Mar 31, 202586.1%Insurance BER(3) · 86.1% · 83.2% · 290 bps8-K filed 2025-05-06
Dec 31, 202482.8%Insurance BER(3) · 95.0% · 82.8% · 1,220 bps · 90.9% · 81.2% · 970 bps8-K filed 2026-02-26
Jun 30, 202476.1%Insurance BER, net (Non-GAAP) · 88.4% · 76.1% · 87.3% · 79.6%8-K filed 2025-08-05
Mar 31, 202483.2%Insurance BER(3) · 86.1% · 83.2% · 290 bps8-K filed 2025-05-06

Reading notes

Figures are shown as first reported. If a later filing prints a different figure for the same period, both appear. A figure marked ≈ or shown in words is how the company itself states it, not an estimate of ours. Companies change definitions over time, so compare periods with the quoted definition in mind. Periods that failed our checks are left out, so gaps are expected.